GMC Sierra 1500 2026 1

GMC Sierra 1500

1 / 40

GMC Sierra 1500: information, price and comparisons

The GMC Sierra 1500 is a full-size pickup and the upscale twin of the Chevrolet Silverado 1500. The 2026 model, the last of the current generation, runs from CA$49,499 to CA$109,499. An all-new 2027 Sierra 1500 arrives at Canadian dealers this fall, from CA$53,899 for the Pro to CA$115,599 for the Denali Ultimate, with new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s and the SLE and SLT trims dropped. Sierra pickups were the third best-selling vehicle line in Canada in 2025, with 59,962 sales.

GMC Sierra 1500 : An overview

Find all the information about the GMC Sierra 1500, including pricing, inventory, available model years, and related models. Read more

New from:
Used from:
*Lowest price on AutoTrader in the last month.

GMC Sierra 1500 deals

Key facts about the Sierra 1500 in Canada

2026 priceCA$49,499 to CA$109,499 MSRP
2027 priceCA$53,899 to CA$115,599 MSRP
2026 engines2.7L turbo four, 5.3L V8, 6.2L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel
2027 engines2.7L turbo four, 5.7L V8, 6.6L V8, 3.0L Duramax diesel
Max towing13,500 lb (2027, 5.7L V8)
Fuel (combined)9.3 to 16.0 L/100 km (2026)
Built inSilao, Mexico and Fort Wayne, Indiana

>> Compare Sierra 1500 listings now

2026 and 2027 trims and prices

Trim2026 MSRP from2027 MSRP from
ProCA$49,499 (Regular Cab 4x2)CA$53,899
SLECA$61,699Dropped
ElevationCA$64,399CA$67,199
SLTCA$72,399Dropped
AT4CA$86,299CA$89,399
DenaliCA$90,499CA$96,599
AT4XCA$101,599CA$109,599
Denali UltimateCA$109,499CA$115,599

2026 prices are The Car Guide's lowest configuration for each trim, before CA$2,700 in fees; 2027 prices are from GMC Canada's September 22, 2026 announcement. The 2026 is offered in Regular, Double and Crew Cab body styles with 5.8, 6.6 and 8 ft beds. The Elevation and AT4 each account for about a quarter of Canadian Sierra 1500 sales.

The all-new 2027 Sierra 1500

  • New V8s: a 5.7L with 402 hp and 428 lb-ft and a 6.6L with 481 hp and 501 lb-ft, partly built at GM's St. Catharines, Ontario plant.
  • Stronger base engine: the 2.7L turbo rises to 350 hp and 455 lb-ft, with a new 10-speed automatic.
  • Towing: up to 13,500 lb with the 5.7L V8.
  • Technology: a 16.3-inch screen with Google built-in and Super Cruise on upper trims.
  • AT4X: 35-inch mud-terrain tires, a 2-inch lift, front and rear electronic lockers and Multimatic DSSV shocks.

Production began at Silao, Mexico on October 12, 2026 with Crew Cabs; Regular Cabs follow in February 2027. NRCan fuel ratings for the 2027 aren't published yet.

2026 engines and fuel

2026 engineOutput4WD city / hwy / combined (L/100 km)
2.7L TurboMax four310 hp, 430 lb-ft14.2 / 12.9 / 13.6
3.0L Duramax diesel305 hp, 495 lb-ft10.7 / 9.3 / 10.1
5.3L V8355 hp, 383 lb-ft15.9 / 13.0 / 14.6
6.2L V8420 hp, 460 lb-ft16.0 / 12.1 / 14.3

Fuel figures are NRCan 2026 ratings for standard 4WD models; the most efficient Sierra is the 2WD Duramax at 9.3 L/100 km combined, and the AT4X with the 6.2L is the thirstiest at 16.0. The 2.7L uses an 8-speed automatic and the others a 10-speed. The 2026 Pro Regular Cab 4x2 tows 4,082 kg (8,999 lb), and the Denali with the 5.3L tows 4,173 kg (9,200 lb).

Where it's built and taxes

The Car Guide lists Silao, Mexico and Fort Wayne, Indiana as Sierra 1500 plants; GM's Oshawa, Ontario plant doesn't build the Sierra. US-built trucks fall under Canada's counter-tariff and remission framework, and Ottawa cut GM's tariff-free import quota by 24.2% in October 2025. Pickups are excluded from the federal green levy. The AT4X and Denali Ultimate are priced above CA$100,000, so they're subject to the luxury tax only if their gross vehicle weight rating is 3,856 kg or less.

Which Sierra 1500 should you buy?

Your goalBest choiceWhyMatching listings
Lowest price 2026 Pro From CA$49,499, about CA$4,400 below the 2027 Pro View new Sierra 1500 listings
Best value trim Elevation One of the two most popular trims in Canada View new Sierra 1500 listings
Fuel economy 3.0L Duramax 10.1 L/100 km combined in 4WD, with 495 lb-ft View new Sierra 1500 listings
Newest technology and towing 2027 with the 5.7L V8 402 hp and up to 13,500 lb of towing View new Sierra 1500 listings

Safety

The IIHS rates the 2019 to 2026 Sierra 1500 Crew Cab Good in the driver-side small overlap test, Marginal on the passenger side, Acceptable in the updated side test and Acceptable for pedestrian crash prevention, with no award. GM Canada's warranty is 3 years or 60,000 km basic and 5 years or 100,000 km powertrain.

Recalls and the 6.2L V8

RecallModel yearsIssue
2026-226Sierra and Silverado (5 vehicles)Transfer case may fail and lock the wheels; GM says don't drive until repaired
2025-3502023, 2024 (with Silverado)Water in the power tailgate switch can open the tailgate; expands 2024-061
2025-2252021 to 2024 with the 6.2L V8Connecting rod or crankshaft defects can cause engine failure; engine inspected and repaired or replaced, or switched to thicker oil
2024-5192023 (with other GM models)Low brake fluid warning lamp may not light; software update
2024-0612020 to 2023Water in the power tailgate switch can unlatch the tailgate; switch replaced

In August 2026, US regulators opened a new investigation after more 6.2L V8 failures following the recall repair, and The Car Guide expects a second recall; no Canadian follow-up recall had been issued. If you're buying a used 6.2L Sierra, confirm the recall work and keep oil-change records. Check any truck by VIN at recalls-rappels.canada.ca.

Sierra 1500 alternatives

Alternative2026 MSRP fromBetter if you...
Ford F-150CA$48,235 (XL)want Canada's best-selling pickup line
Chevrolet Silverado 1500CA$48,499want the Sierra's twin for less
Toyota TundraCA$54,340want a twin-turbo V6 with a hybrid option
Ram 1500CA$59,495want coil-spring rear suspension and standard 4WD

>> Compare the Sierra 1500 against these rivals side by side

Interested in GMC Sierra 1500

FAQs About GMC Sierra 1500

How much is a GMC Sierra 1500 in Canada?

The 2026 runs from CA$49,499 to CA$109,499 MSRP; the 2027 runs from CA$53,899 to CA$115,599.

Is the 2027 Sierra 1500 all-new?

Yes. It's a new generation with new 5.7L and 6.6L V8s, a stronger 2.7L turbo and a 16.3-inch screen.

When does the 2027 Sierra 1500 arrive in Canada?

The Car Guide and Auto123 report Canadian dealers get it late this fall; production started in Silao, Mexico on October 12, 2026.

Why were the SLE and SLT dropped?

The 2027 lineup was simplified to Pro, Elevation, AT4, AT4X, Denali and Denali Ultimate.

How much can the Sierra 1500 tow?

Up to 13,500 lb on the 2027 with the 5.7L V8.

What is the most fuel-efficient Sierra 1500?

The 2026 2WD 3.0L Duramax diesel, at 9.3 L/100 km combined.

Is there a recall on the GMC 6.2L V8?

Yes. Recall 2025-225 covers 2021 to 2024 Sierra 1500s with the 6.2L for possible engine failure.

Where is the Sierra 1500 built?

In Silao, Mexico and Fort Wayne, Indiana; Oshawa doesn't build the Sierra.

Is the Sierra the same as the Silverado?

They share their platform and engines; the Sierra has its own styling and the AT4, AT4X and Denali trims.

Does the Sierra 1500 pay the green levy?

No. Pickups are excluded from the federal green levy.

Is the Sierra 1500 safe?

It has no IIHS award; it's rated Good in the driver-side small overlap test but Marginal on the passenger side.

What warranty does the Sierra 1500 have?

3 years or 60,000 km basic and 5 years or 100,000 km powertrain.

More links

Year of fabrication

Our insights on your search